TERMS not WORDS
[…] The term "foreign government" means a foreign
                    government, a political subdivision of a
                    foreign government, and any wholly owned
                    agency or instrumentality of any one or more
                   of the foregoing.

[Only Congress could come up with this utterly stupid definition to deceive the functional illiterate. This is like defining a quart of milk by saying, a quart of milk is a quart of milk or part of a quart of milk. They haven't defined milk or a quart, have they?]

Continuing,
§ 2014 at (g) states; "Possessions of United States Deemed a FOREIGN COUNTRY.-- For purposes of the credits authorized by this section, each possession of the United States shall be deemed to be a FOREIGN COUNTRY."
     The rest of 26 CFR § 1.1402 (b) doesn't apply unless you decide to work for a government corporation or are "effectively connected with" a "trade or business" within the United States. If you do, then follow 26 CFR § 1.6012 (b) -1. Read this very carefully and compare with;